This Week

ECTAG Art competition was the week of March 18-22. All SEEK students participated in this yearly art show and competition, and we had 61 first, second, and third-place winners and three Best in Show! Mrs. Manning and Mrs. Goss are very proud of the students' hard work and talent! 

At the Art in the Park event, students viewed the art, had an art scavenger hunt, listened to great entertainment, and had an enjoyable lunch. These SEEK students attended the event: Stella Burroughs, Ashlyn Hisaw, Zakiyah Hunter, Duncan Hogan, Ethan Brasher, Eli Chandlee, Bailee Knight, Alyssa Ledlow, Hayden Smith, C.C. Burroughs, and Omarri Holliday.

SEEK ECTAG Art Winners were as follows:
  • 3rd Grade -- Division I, 2D Group Art -- Zentangled Together -- 1st place

  • 5th Grade -- Division II, 2D Group Art -- Contented Cat -- 2nd place

  • 6th Grade (LaCee Bishop, Chloe Cooper, Mary Clara Sessums, Landrey Hannah, Jude Alexander, Tara Jo Womack, Matthew Hemphill, Vaiden Bouder, C.C. Burroughs) -- Division II, 2D Group Art -- Sesame Street -- 1st place

  • Aiden Robertson -- Division I, Mixed Media -- XOXO Valentine's Day -- 2nd place

  • Ann-Hadli Ezell -- Division II, Paint on Canvas, Tempera -- Sleepy Sloth -- 2nd place

  • Annley Howell -- Division II, Altered Book -- Summer Days -- 1st place

  • Annley Howell -- Division II, Carved Relief -- Home Run -- 2nd place

  • Ashlyn Hisaw -- Division Y, 3-D Sculpture, Air-Dry Clay -- Cookies and Milk -- 3rd place

  • Autumn Payne -- Division IV, Mixed Media -- Interitum: Life After Death -- 1st place, Best in Show

  • Bailee Jones -- Division II, 3-D Sculpture, Paper Mache -- Ferocious Fish -- 1st place, Best in Show

  • Bailee Jones -- Division II, Paint on Canvas, Watercolor -- The Hot Air Balloon -- 3rd place

  • Bella Fultz -- Division I, 3-D Sculpture, Paper Mache -- Dunkin' Donuts -- 2nd place

  • Bella Fultz -- Division Y, Raised Relief -- Ice Cream Cone -- 1st place

  • C.C. Burroughs -- Division II, 3-D Sculpture, Paper Mache -- Chiney-Chinchilla -- 3rd place

  • Caleb Hodges -- Division Y, 3-D Sculpture, K'Nex / Lego -- Battleship -- 1st place

  • Chloe Cooper -- Division II, Mixed Media, Mosaic -- Sparkly Shells -- 2nd place

  • Chloe Cooper -- Division II, Photography -- Hummingbird Dive -- 1st place

  • Dartagnan Goff -- Division Y, Mixed Media, Paper Mosaic  -- Colorful Fish -- 2nd place

  • Destiny Moulds -- Division II, 3-D Sculpture, Paper Mache -- Language of the Giraffe -- 1st place

  • Garret Johnston -- Division IV, B/W Drawing, Pencil -- Luke Combs -- 1st place, Best in Show

  • Hailey McKinney -- Division II, Color Drawing, Marker -- Flying Elephant -- 3rd place

  • Hailey McKinney -- Division II, Textiles, Cloth -- Pastel Weaving -- 1st place

  • Hannah Mayo -- Division Y, Carved Relief -- Perfect Pizza -- 1st place

  • Hannah Mayo -- Division Y, Mixed Media -- Rainbow Unicorn -- 3rd place

  • Hannah McKinney -- Division Y, Printmaking -- A Golden Mountain Day -- 2nd place

  • Hayden Smith -- Division II, Computer Art -- A Day on the Beach -- 3rd Place

  • Jackson Harrison -- Division Y, Printmaking -- Sunset Scene -- 3rd place

  • Jagger Stephens -- Division Y, 3-D Sculpture, Air-Dry Clay -- Little Elephant -- 1st place

  • Jesse Wilcher -- Division I, B/W Drawing, Pencil -- Diesel -- 3rd place

  • Jude Feasel & Mary Hannah Martin -- 2D Group Art -- Tree of Four Seasons -- 3rd place

  • Julia Harrison -- Division II, Color Drawing, Oil Pastel -- Mountain Paradise -- 1st place

  • Kai Staton -- Division I, B/W Drawing, Pen / Marker -- Zentangle Wolf -- 1st place

  • Katelyn Payne -- Division II, Crafts, Floral / Wreaths -- Simply Sweet Magnolia -- 1st place

  • Katelyn Payne -- Division II, Paint on Canvas, Acrylic -- The Midnight Feline -- 2nd place

  • Katelyn Payne -- Division II, Scrapbook -- Life on the Farm -- 1st place

  • Katyn Cumberland -- Division I, Paint on Found Object  -- The Blue Flower -- 3rd place

  • LaCee Bishop -- Division II, Paint on Canvas, Watercolor -- Midnight Madness -- 1st place

  • LaCee Bishop -- Division II, Paint on Paper, Tempera -- Forest Fury -- 1st place

  • Landrey Hanna -- Division II, Paint on Paper, Acrylic -- Delicate Daises -- 1st place

  • Lexis Dunn -- Division II, Miscellaneous -- Home Is Never Too Far -- 2nd place

  • Luke Rush -- Division Y, 3-D Sculpture, Air-Dry Clay -- Snail Eating an Apple -- 2nd place

  • Luke Rush -- Division Y, 3-D Sculpture, K'Nex / Lego -- Cozy House -- 3rd place

  • Maggie Carlyle Townsend -- Division Y, Carved Relief -- Happy Unicorn -- 3rd place

  • Maggie Carlyle Townsend -- Division Y, Paint on Paper, Acrylic -- Friendly Flower -- 1st place

  • Mary Clara Sessums -- Division II, Altered Book -- Boho World -- 2nd place

  • Matthew Hemphill -- Division II, Cartoon, 1-Frame -- Jurassic Pot -- 2nd place

  • Matthew Hemphill -- Division II, Mechanical Drawing, Cartoon Characters -- 1st place

  • Molly Cliburn -- Division IV, Paint on Paper, Watercolor -- Spring Rain -- 2nd place

  • Omarri Holliday -- Division II, Cartoon, 1-Frame -- The Wurst -- 1st place

  • Omarri Holliday -- Division II, Mechanical Drawing, Famous / Known Artists -- Green Coke Bottles (Style of Andy Warhol) -- 3rd place

  • Peyton Killen -- Division Y, B/W Drawing, Pencil -- Rascally Raccoon -- 1st place

  • Peyton Killen -- Division Y, Raised Relief -- Mermaid at Sunset -- 2nd place

  • Riley Goforth -- Division Y, Raised Relief -- Cute Crab -- 3rd place

  • Sophia LaPeze -- Division I, Color Drawing, Marker -- Feisty Unicorn -- 3rd place

  • Sophia LaPeze -- Division I, Textiles, Cloth -- Turtle Flag -- 1st place

  • Tara Jo Womack -- Division II, Paint on Paper, Tempera -- Obstacles -- 2nd place

  • Vaiden Bouder -- Division II, Mixed Media, Paper Mosaic -- Chicken Strip -- 2nd place

  • William Breedlove -- Division II, 3-D Sculpture, Assemblage -- Infinity Farms -- 1st place

  • Xander Thomas -- Division II, Carved Relief -- Saxon "State" Stone -- 3rd place

  • Xander Thomas -- Division II, Jewelry, Bought Beads -- Creative Component -- 1st place

  • Zakiya Hunter -- Division Y, Mixed Media, Paper Mosaic -- Delightful Duck -- 1st place

Subpages (1): Pictures
Comments